Recent Announcements:

  • LEARA Club Net promotion - see the LEARA "On The Air" column in the newsletter for more info
  • The Thursday LEARA Club net meets every Thursday at 8 PM on 146.760. All are welcome to participate.
  • ARES nets meet every Tuesdays at 8 PM on 145.410 repeater. .
    The next ARES meeting is on Sunday, June 9, 2019 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM, at the Cuyahoga County Library Independence Branch 6361 Selig Drive.
    For more information on ARES check their website at www.ccares.us .
  • The SkyWarn practice nets meet every Wednesday in March thru September at 8:30PM on 146.760 repeater.
    At the end of the net a short simplex net will take place on 146.475. Feel free to check in and test your gear on simplex!
    A net will be activated should NWS issue a severe storm warning.
  • The National Weather Service is dividing up the customary multiple county Spring Spotter training into Fall and Spring sessions.
    Half the counties will be presented in the fall with the remaining counties holding there session in the usual Spring time.
    NOTE: Due to low staffing and other issues at NWS, there will be NO SPRING training sessions in 2019
  • Next LEARA monthly membership meeting is on Tuesday, June 25 at 6:30 PM
    at Mahle's Restaurant & Lounge , 24945 Detroit Ave, Westlake, OH 44145)
    Note that this meeting is in place of the traditional Field Day meeting which LEARA will not be participating in this year.
  • Next LEARA Trustee meeting Saturday July 13, at 9:15AM - Parma-Snow Branch of the Cuyahoga County Public Library
    2121 Snow Road, Parma, Ohio 44134 - All members welcome
  • Have pictures of your shack or mobile installation? Pass them along to the newsletter editor KG8DN
  • IRLP is on the '88 repeater; (currently not accessable as DTMF is not deconding tones) See the LEARA Newsletter and Web Page for more information
  • The Fusion Repeater on 444.800 is back in town awaiting installation. Check out the Repeaters tab for more information.
  • Upcoming Hamfests – See Newsletter on the Club's Net page.
  • Public Service events:
  • The Public Service season for 2019 is about to begin. For events to come, please check out the ARES link: http://ccares.us/
    and scroll to the bottom or click "HERE"

  • N8UPZ reminds everyone that the National Weather Service can always use help with precipitation monitoring. For further info please check out the CoCoRaHS web site at http://www.cocorahs.org

  • We can always use net controlers, which means that you can try your hand at running a LEARA net! Give it a try, it's not that hard. Learn the voices and call signs of your fellow radio members. We presently have 7 active net controlers to bring you the net each week. Why not join up and give us a hand.
    You can even do a part time shift - say 4 times a year! Give it a try!
    Contact Carl KB8VXE at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  •  

NOTICE:

  • NEWSLETTER EDITOR NEEDED:
    Our current newsletter editor, Ken Kane, KG8DN, will not be running for reelection this year and will also be re-signing as newsletter editor. We really, really, really, need someone to step up and take over as newsletter editor.
    The newsletter editor does not have to be a Trustee, although it would be helpful if the editor would be able to attend the Trustee meetings, held six times per year. Ken has offered to mentor his replacement over the coming months. As Ken has no immediate plans to leave the area, he will also still be available for help in the future. We will pro-vide a copy of the software currently used, but one would be free to use whatever software they like. Any member who is interested may contact Ken or any Trustee for more info.

Sunshine Report

  • Past Trivia / Discussion Questions

  • 4/04/19 Question: What was the Smithsonian Institute's Callsign
    Choices: A)NN3SI , B)WA3SI , C)N3SI , D) K3SI
    Answer: A
  • 4/11/19 Question: What event does the 1812 Overture commemorate?
    A) Victory of American troops over the British
    B) Repelling of Napoleon's troops by the Russians
    C) Commodore Perry victory in the battle of Lake Erie
    D) The end of World War I
    Answer: B
  • 4/18/19 Question: What anniversary of the founding of the IARU is being celebrated this year?
    Choices: A) 92nd, B) 93rd, C) 94th, D) 95th
    Answer: C) 94th - The IARU was founded in Paris on 4/18/1925
    additional: Owen K. Garriott, W5LFL, SK, first astronaut to use Ham Radio from Space
    He held a HT to the window of the space lab.
  • 4/25/19 Question: The Abbott TR-4 was?
    Choices: A) A two-meter transceiver, B) A free standing tower,
    C) A transistor checker, D) A five-meter transceiver
    Answer: D) A five-meter transceiver (The Abbott TR-4 had a super regeneration receiver and two-tube transmitter vintage late 1930's.)
  • 5/2/19 Question: In 1922, how many American transmissions were logged by European stations?
    Options A) 3, B) 31, C) 315, D) 3150
    Answer: Correct answer is C.
  • 5/9/19 Question: What event prompted the early area VHF FM radio activity, and on what frequency.
    (No choices were provided.)
    Responses often involved Civil Defense, the Cold War, government, military or police equipment, etc.
    Answer: The rise of Civil Defense activity near 1957, using 145.26 MHz FM.
    Various "Did you Know" trivia were announced, based on Bill Hess, K8SGX and his history on the website.
  • 5/16/19 Question: In nwhat year was the first Hamvention?
    Choices: A)1950 , B)1952 , C)1954 , D) 1956
    Answer: B: 1952
  • 5/23/19 Question: On May 24, 1844, Telegraph inventor Samuel Morse sent the first official telegraph message, "What hath God wrought?" from
    the Capitol building in Washington, D.C., to Baltimore. (approximately 40 miles) The Morse system was adopted as the
    international standard in 1865, using a modified Morse code developed in ?
    Choices: A)United States, B)Great Britain, C)Japan, D)Germany
    Answer: D Germany
  • 5/30/19 Question: What is the 10M FM Calling Freq
    Choices: A)29.000 , B)29.650 , C)29.500 , D) 29.600
    Answer: D: 29.600
  • 6/06/19 Question: The Crosley Broadcasting Corporation operated the VOA Bethany Relay Station for the US government until what year?
    Choices: A) 1953 B) 1958 C) 1963 D) 1968
    Answer: C) The Crosley Broadcasting Corporation operated the facility until November 1963 when the Voice of America assumed direct control.
  • 6/13/19 Question: Seems like cars have always had radios, but they didn't. Who or what incident inspired the idea of the Motorola Car Radio:
    Choices: A) The Laurel and Hardy film BUSY BODIES by Hal Roach, where the boys had installed a Victrola under the bonnet of their Model T and was started by pulling a string,
    Choices: B) A date where the girl said it would be nice to have some music.
    Choices: C) Henry Ford, who thought it would be a selling point for his vehicles
    Choices: D) The US Army, which thought it would give them a field tactical advantage.
    Answer: B) One evening, in 1929, two young men named William Lear and Elmer Wavering drove their
    girlfriends to a lookout point high above the Mississippi River town of Quincy, Illinois,
    to watch the sunset. It was a omantic night to be sure, but one of the women observed that it
    would be even nicer if they could listen to music in the car.

    ref:From Lauren Fix the Car Coach, Submitted by Jane Brunner
    https://laurenfix.com/article/history-car-radio/
    also at Gabes Fascinating Stories
    https://gabesfascinatingstories.blogspot.com/2014/03/history-of-car-radio.html
  • Related info on WWV

    Trivia Question Etiquette

      The Trivia Question is supposed to be a fun and learning experience for everyone checking in. Most of the time the answer is a multiple guess, and for many literally a guess. It makes the people sit and ponder the possible answers. If you don't know the answer, you may say so and acknowlege that you are taking a guess, and then give your answer. If you KNOW the correct answer, please just give give the letter or text of your choice only. Don't spoil the question for others by giving a complete dissertation on the principals, theories and biographies of the author or scientist. Giving that information early in the net spoils the fun for the people who have yet to play. Factoids and anecdotal information regarding history or even personal experience relating to the question is a most welcome additive to the discussion AFTER the answer has been given. Let the Net Control KNOW you have additional info for the end of the net.

      Thanks for checking in and enjoy learning new facts, or basking in the knowlege that you have.
     
    May 2019 Checkins - 33
    AB8UM Mike
    AC8JR Jeff
    K2WJS Bill
    K8ARP Arp
    K8CCS Connie
    K8EHP Mike
    K8RJH Ron
    K8SAS Steve
    KB8JEP Scott
    KB8LWE Gordon
    KB8VXE Carl
    KC8FQV Mark
    KC8JR Andy
    KC8KSU Sarah
    KC8NZJ Mat
    KD8ACO David
    KD8FTS Eddie
    KD8OVQ Joe
    KD8TWG David
    KD8WBB Carson
    KE8CEO Robert
    KG8DN Ken
    N8AGM Tom
    N8AUC Eric
    N8JIW Don
    N8OOF Bryan
    N8UPZ Bill
    W2THU Bob
    W8IE Ed
    W8TAB Tom
    WA8LIB Andrew
    WB8ROK Ed
    WV8P Dave

      Please note there is a slight change in the schedule.

    Net Control Schedule
    06/20/19 Mike AB8UM
    06/27/19 Eric N8AUC
    07/04/19 Ken KG8DN
    07/11/19 Steve K8SAS
    07/18/19 Bill K2WJS
    07/25/19 David KD8ACO
    08/01/19 Mike AB8UM
    08/08/19 Carl KB8VXE
    08/15/19 Eric N8AUC
    08/22/19 Ken KG8DN
    08/29/19 Steve K8SAS
    09/05/19 Bill K2WJS