LEARA Club Net Activity Log

Recent Announcements:

  • LEARA Club Net promotion - see the LEARA "On The Air" column in the newsletter for more info
  • The Thursday LEARA Club net meets every Thursday at 8 PM on 146.760. All are welcome to participate.
  • The Thursday LEARA Digital Communications Net meets every Thursday at 9PM on 146.880. All are welcome to participate.
    For information on Digital communication, software and configuration, See Getting Started Tutorials on the Club's Net page.
  • Recent Announcements:

    • LEARA Club Net promotion - see the LEARA "On The Air" column in the newsletter for more info
    • The Thursday LEARA Club net meets every Thursday at 8 PM on 146.760. All are welcome to participate.
    • The Thursday LEARA Digital Communications Net meets every Thursday at 9PM on 146.880. All are welcome to participate.
      For information on Digital communication, software and configuration, See Getting Started Tutorials on the Club's Net page.
    • The CW Code Practice Net is on Hiatis for lack of interest. For more information check out the Web Site www.cwslow.com. Coordination will be done via Conference Call.
    • ARES nets meet monthly on the 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 8 PM on 145.410 repeater For more information on ARES check their website at www.ccares.us .
      The next ARES meeting is 2PM on February 11 at Independence Branch of Cuyahoga Library System. The Wednesday night SkyWarn practice nets will start March 7,2018,
      They will meet every Wednesday in March thru September at 8:30PM on 146.760 repeater.
      At the end of the net a short simplex net will take place on 146.475. Feel free to check in and test your gear on simplex!
    • Next LEARA monthly membership meeting is on Tuesday, February 27 at 6:30 PM
      at Houlihan's, 25651 Detroit Ave, Westlake, OH 44145)
    • Next LEARA Trustee meeting Saturday March 10, at 9:15AM - Parma-Snow Branch of the Cuyahoga County Public Library
      2121 Snow Road, Prma, Ohio 44134 - All members welcome
    • Have pictures of your shack or mobile installation? Pass them along to the newsletter editor KG8DN
    • IRLP is on the '88 repeater; See the LEARA Newsletter and Web Page for more information
    • The Fusion Repeater on 447.880 is back in town awaiting installation. Check out the Repeaters tab for more information.
    • Upcoming Hamfests – See Newsletter on the Club's Net page.
    • Public Service events:

    • The Public Service season for 2018 has started . For events to come, please check out the ARES link: http://ccares.us/
      and scroll to the bottom or click "HERE"

    • N8UPZ reminds everyone that the National Weather Service can always use help with precipitation monitoring. For further info please check out the CoCoRaHS web site at http://www.cocorahs.org

    • We can always use net controlers, which means that you can try your hand at running a LEARA net! Give it a try, it's not that hard. Learn the voices and call signs of your fellow radio members. We presently have 7 active net controlers to bring you the net each week. Why not join up and give us a hand.
      You can even do a part time shift - say 4 times a year! Give it a try!
      Contact Carl KB8VXE at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    •  

    Sunshine Report

    • Nothing this month.

    Past Trivia / Discussion Questions

    • 12/14/17 Question: There are 2 questions, you may answer either or both of them:
      1) What do Fats Waller, Glenn Miller and Bob Feller all have in common?
      2) What do Tim Conway. Alan Freed and Stan Kenton all have in common?
      Hints in the "Did-You-Know" factoids all surrounding December 15.
      Answer 1) All three died on December 15 in various years.
      Answer 2) All three were born on the December 15 in various years.
    • 12/21/17 Question: True or False: RTTY operation uses the ASCII code for exchanging data?
      Answer: False - RTTY still uses the 5 level Baudot Code developed in the early part of the 20th Century,
    • 12/28/17 Question: What is the usual radio term assigned to a long wire antenna
      trailed with a weight from a balloon, aircraft, or lighter than aircraft {blimp et al}?
      A) Marconi, B) Di-Polar, C) End-fed Zepp, D)Vertical
      Answer: C - End-fed Zepp. This end-weighted trailing long wire antenna was popular in the era of the
      Graf Zepplin, the Akron and Hindenburg. Lindberg utilized this antenna in his Lockheed Sirius seaplane on
      making trip to Asia [see "North to the Orient" by Anne Morrow Lindburg]
    • 01/04/18 Question: Radio waves and light waves are both what?
      A) Polarized Energy, B)Electrostatic energy, C) Electromagnetic energy, D)Ionospheric Energy
      Answer: C - Radio waves and light waves differ only in their wavelengths.
    • 01/11/18 Question: What did stations in the United Kingdom use prior to using CQ?
      A)Go, B)TEST, C)HO, D)QC
      Answer: B - TEST
      Discussion: Do you have a winter horror story from THIS year's cold spell?
    • 01/18/18 Question: Which of these Cleveland firsts occurred first?
      A)Wound-rubber core golf ball, B)Auto Club, C)Steering wheel, D)Ditto machine
      Answer: A) 1899-Golf ball..(years for the other choices: 1900 auto club, 1901 steering wheel, 1903 ditto machine).
    • 01/25/18 Question: Whow was the first man to transmit from space on amatuer radio?
      Owen Garriot
      Discussion: 1978 blizzard - 40th Anniversary
    • 02/01/18 Question: If an insulated dipole is replaced by a bare wire dipole of teh same metal diameter, should it be cut..
      A) 2% shorter, B) About thet same length, C) 2% longer?
      NOTE: The wrong answer was given on the the net the correct answer is
      C) Since the insulation slows teh signal on the wire surface, the bare wire should be cut about 2% longer.
      See February 2018 QST "The Doctor is in" pp. 58-59 for more details.
      Discussion: Comments on Net Neutrality (most did not).
    • 02/08/18 Question: WRTC or the World Radio Sport Team Championship will be held in July of this year.
      It is a competition Radio Amateurs across the world and is our equivalent of the Olympics within ham radio.
      What country were the previous champions from:
      A) United States of America, B)Israel, C) United Kingdom, D)Germany?
      Answer: A - United States of America
      Tomorrow is the start of the Olympics. Will you be rooting for Team USA and what events are you looking forward to?
    • 02/15/18 Question: New ham bands sprang to life on October 18, 2017, was it:
      A) 450M (642-685KHz), B) 630M(472-479KHz), C) 1100M(210-350KHz), D) 2200M(135.7-137.8KHz)
      Answer: Both B & D are correct. Taken from QST December issue - Happenings Pg 68

    Trivia Question Etiquette

      The Trivia Question is supposed to be a fun and learning experience for everyone checking in. Most of the time the answer is a multiple guess, and for many literally a guess. It makes the people sit and ponder the possible answers. If you don't know the answer, you may say so and acknowlege that you are taking a guess, and then give your answer. If you KNOW the correct answer, please just give give the letter or text of your choice only. Don't spoil the question for others by giving a complete dissertation on the principals, theories and biographies of the author or scientist. Giving that information early in the net spoils the fun for the people who have yet to play. Factoids and anecdotal information regarding history or even personal experience relating to the question is a most welcome additive to the discussion AFTER the answer has been given. Let the Net Control you have additional info for the end of the net.

      Thanks for checking in and enjoy learning new facts, or basking in the knowlege that you have.
     
    January 2018 Checkins - 28
    AC8CO Bill
    AD8WS David
    K2WJS Bill
    K8ARP Arp
    K8CVM Chuck
    K8EHP Mike
    K8JTK Jeff
    K8SAS Steve
    K8SHB Joel
    KB8VXE Carl
    KC8FQV Mark
    KD8ACO David
    KD8FTS Eddie
    KD8TWG David
    KE8ILQ Kevin
    KE8ILR Doug
    KE8ZZ Ed
    KD8GN Ken
    N8AGM Tom
    N8AUC Eric
    N8UPZ Bill
    WA8AMQ Bob
    W8AZO Marv
    W8EDU CWRU
    W8IE Ed
    WA8LIV Andrew
    WB8ROK ED
    WD8EHI Malcom

     

    Net Control Schedule
    02/22/18 Eric N8AUC
    03/01/18 Tom N8AGM
    03/08/18 Ken KG8DN
    03/15/18 Steve K8SAS
    03/22/18 David KD8ACO
    03/29/18 Andrew WA8LIV
    04/05/18 Carl KB8VXE
    04/12/18 Eric N8AUC
    04/19/18 Tom N8AGM
    04/26/18 Ken KG8DN
    The CW Code Practice Net is held on Thursdays at 9PM. For more information check out the Web Site www.cwslow.com. Coordination will be done via Conference Call.
  • ARES nets meet monthly on the 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 8 PM on 145.410 repeater For more information on ARES check their website at www.ccares.us .

  • The next ARES meeting is 2PM on February 11 at Independence Branch of Cuyahoga Library System.
  • The Wednesday SkyWarn Wednesday night practice nets are on vacation till March 2018,
  • !--where they will meet every Wednesday in March thru September at 8:30PM on 146.880 repeater.
    At the end of the net a short simplex net will take place on 146.475. Feel free to check in and test your gear on simplex! -->
  • Next LEARA monthly membership meeting is on Tuesday, February 27 at 6:30 PM
    at Houlihan's, 25651 Detroit Ave, Westlake, OH 44145)
  • Next LEARA Trustee meeting Saturday March 10, at 9:15AM - Parma-Snow Branch of the Cuyahoga County Public Library
    2121 Snow Road, Prma, Ohio 44134 - All members welcome
  • Have pictures of your shack or mobile installation? Pass them along to the newsletter editor KG8DN
  • IRLP is on the '88 repeater; See the LEARA Newsletter and Web Page for more information
  • The Fusion Repeater on 447.880 is back in town awaiting installation. Check out the Repeaters tab for more information.
  • Upcoming Hamfests – See Newsletter on the Club's Net page.
  • Public Service events:

  • The Public Service season for 2018 has started . For events to come, please check out the ARES link: http://ccares.us/
    and scroll to the bottom or click

  • N8UPZ reminds everyone that the National Weather Service can always use help with precipitation monitoring. For further info please check out the CoCoRaHS web site at http://www.cocorahs.org

  • We can always use net controlers, which means that you can try your hand at running a LEARA net! Give it a try, it's not that hard. Learn the voices and call signs of your fellow radio members. We presently have 7 active net controlers to bring you the net each week. Why not join up and give us a hand.
    You can even do a part time shift - say 4 times a year! Give it a try!
    Contact Carl KB8VXE at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  •  

Sunshine Report

  • Nothing this month.

Past Trivia / Discussion Questions

  • 12/07/14 Question: The first text message (SMS) was sent in which year?
    Choices A)1984, B)1992, C)1994, D)2010
    Answer: B- 1992
    Sent on December 3, 1992, the first text went from a PC to a mobile device over
    Vodafone's U.K. network and expressed the simple message "Merry Christmas." Makkonen had
    initially suggested the idea back in 1984 at a telecommunications conference, according
    to the BBC. Yet SMS didn't come to life until engineers incorporated it as part of their
    work on the then-budding GSM standard... the technology acually was launched in 1994
    when Nokia unveiled its 2010 mobile phone.
    See http://www.cnet.com/news/father-of-sms-reflects-on-20th-anniversary-of-first-text-message/ .
  • 12/14/17 Question: There are 2 questions, you may answer either or both of them:
    1) What do Fats Waller, Glenn Miller and Bob Feller all have in common?
    2) What do Tim Conway. Alan Freed and Stan Kenton all have in common?
    Hints in the "Did-You-Know" factoids all surrounding December 15.
    Answer 1) All three died on December 15 in various years.
    Answer 2) All three were born on the December 15 in various years.
  • 12/21/17 Question: True or False: RTTY operation uses the ASCII code for exchanging data?
    Answer: False - RTTY still uses the 5 level Baudot Code developed in the early part of the 20th Century,
  • 12/28/17 Question: What is the usual radio term assigned to a long wire antenna
    trailed with a weight from a balloon, aircraft, or lighter than aircraft {blimp et al}?
    A) Marconi, B) Di-Polar, C) End-fed Zepp, D)Vertical
    Answer: C - End-fed Zepp. This end-weighted trailing long wire antenna was popular in the era of the
    Graf Zepplin, the Akron and Hindenburg. Lindberg utilized this antenna in his Lockheed Sirius seaplane on
    making trip to Asia [see "North to the Orient" by Anne Morrow Lindburg]
  • 01/04/18 Question: Radio waves and light waves are both what?
    A) Polarized Energy, B)Electrostatic energy, C) Electromagnetic energy, D)Ionospheric Energy
    Answer: C - Radio waves and light waves differ only in their wavelengths.
  • 01/11/18 Question: What did stations in the United Kingdom use prior to using CQ?
    A)Go, B)TEST, C)HO, D)QC
    Answer: B - TEST
    Discussion: Do you have a winter horror story from THIS year's cold spell?
  • 01/18/18 Question: Which of these Cleveland firsts occurred first?
    A)Wound-rubber core golf ball, B)Auto Club, C)Steering wheel, D)Ditto machine
    Answer: A) 1899-Golf ball..(years for the other choices: 1900 auto club, 1901 steering wheel, 1903 ditto machine).
  • 01/25/18 Question: Whow was the first man to transmit from space on amatuer radio?
    Owen Garriot
    Discussion: 1978 blizzard - 40th Anniversary
  • 02/01/18 Question: If an insulated dipole is replaced by a bare wire dipole of teh same metal diameter, should it be cut..
    A) 2% shorter, B) About thet same length, C) 2% longer?
    NOTE: The wrong answer was given on the the net the correct answer is
    C) Since the insulation slows teh signal on the wire surface, the bare wire should be cut about 2% longer.
    See February 2018 QST "The Doctor is in" pp. 58-59 for more details.
    Discussion: Comments on Net Neutrality (most did not).
  • 02/08/18 Question: WRTC or the World Radio Sport Team Championship will be held in July of this year.
    It is a competition Radio Amateurs across the world and is our equivalent of the Olympics within ham radio.
    What country were the previous champions from:
    A) United States of America, B)Israel, C) United Kingdom, D)Germany?
    Answer: A - United States of America
    Tomorrow is the start of the Olympics. Will you be rooting for Team USA and what events are you looking forward to?

Trivia Question Etiquette

    The Trivia Question is supposed to be a fun and learning experience for everyone checking in. Most of the time the answer is a multiple guess, and for many literally a guess. It makes the people sit and ponder the possible answers. If you don't know the answer, you may say so and acknowlege that you are taking a guess, and then give your answer. If you KNOW the correct answer, please just give give the letter or text of your choice only. Don't spoil the question for others by giving a complete dissertation on the principals, theories and biographies of the author or scientist. Giving that information early in the net spoils the fun for the people who have yet to play. Factoids and anecdotal information regarding history or even personal experience relating to the question is a most welcome additive to the discussion AFTER the answer has been given. Let the Net Control you have additional info for the end of the net.

    Thanks for checking in and enjoy learning new facts, or basking in the knowlege that you have.
 
January 2018 Checkins - 28
AC8CO Bill
AD8WS David
K2WJS Bill
K8ARP Arp
K8CVM Chuck
K8EHP Mike
K8JTK Jeff
K8SAS Steve
K8SHB Joel
KB8VXE Carl
KC8FQV Mark
KD8ACO David
KD8FTS Eddie
KD8TWG David
KE8ILQ Kevin
KE8ILR Doug
KE8ZZ Ed
KD8GN Ken
N8AGM Tom
N8AUC Eric
N8UPZ Bill
WA8AMQ Bob
W8AZO Marv
W8EDU CWRU
W8IE Ed
WA8LIV Andrew
WB8ROK ED
WD8EHI Malcom

 

Net Control Schedule
02/22/18 Eric N8AUC
03/01/18 Tom N8AGM
03/08/18 Ken KG8DN
03/15/18 Steve K8SAS
03/22/18 David KD8ACO
03/29/18 Andrew WA8LIV
04/05/18 Carl KB8VXE
04/12/18 Eric N8AUC
04/19/18 Tom N8AGM
04/26/18 Ken KG8DN